|
|
Search Results
Using the following search information:
Search type:
Tight
Keywords: delmarvabks
|
|
Click title for more details.
|
|
1.
|
Okonowicz, Ed, Illustrated by: Okonowicz, Kathleen Burgoon
Possessed Possessions: Haunted Antiques, Furniture and Collectibles

Publisher: Myst and Lace Publishers, Inc., 1996 Elkton, MD. ISBN: 0964324458 Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall First edition (stated). SIGNED by the author on title page. "A bump. A thud. Mysterious movement. Unexplained happenings. Caused by what? Perhaps by one of the 20 ha8unted objects featured in the true stories in this book. All real objects that real people have owned, but items that, somehow, in some way, have taken on a spirit of their own. We didn't dare put them all in one room. Should we have dared to put them all in one book?" Ed Okonowicz is a noted writer and storyteller about ghosts and the unexplained on the Delmarva Peninsula. 106 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; a bit more wear that we prefer. Paper wrappers.
Book number: 002065
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.66 |
CAD 10.36 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.64 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 100 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
2.
|
Hanna, James Milton
Cornbread and Beans for Breakfast: The Misadventures of a Boy Growing Up in the South During the Thirties and Forties

Publisher: Cherokee Books, 2007 Little Creek, DE. ISBN: 096404580x Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall SIGNED BY the author on title page! Hanna, a resident of Dover, Delaware, has written several books about Delaware and the Delaware Bay, as well as about the South. "Corn Bread & Beans for Breakfast is a humorous and entertaining collection of short non-fiction stories about a young man's experiences growing up in the rural South during and shortly after the Great Depression. All ages relate to the adventures of Milton growing up during a most difficult time in our history. This collection of stories reflects the economic and social conditions that prevailed during that time. Many of the stories reveal people's attitudes and how people lived before television when few teens owned automobiles and the only 'weed' or 'grass' folks knew about was what was hoed from the corn and cotton fields. About the worst thing a teen could do was drink a beer, and none dared do so openly. Children had to be more creative in their pursuit of entertainment and fun, relying more on friends, family and the goodness of nature than today's indoor video-oriented kids. Milton often reflects on how simple his early life was compared with lifestyles of today's teens. He yearns again for those days, a time of dear friends and gentle people, and wonders, as had his grandfather before him, why the younger generation has ''gone to the dogs'." 163 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
Book number: 003075
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.83 |
CAD 5.18 |
EUR 3.88 |
GBP 3.32 |
JPY 455 |
MXN 56 |
ZAR 50 |
|
Buy Now
US$5.00
|
|
3.
|
Perry, Christopher L.
Russell W. Peterson, Governor of Delaware, 1969-1973

Publisher: The Delaware Heritage Commission, 1999 Wilmington, DE. ISBN: 0924117141 Book. Book condition: Near Fine. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Oral History Series - Number Three. "The mid- and late-1960s were a time of extreme political swings, nationally and in the First State. In 1964, Lyndon Johnson's landslide victory over Senator Barry Goldwater showed what coattails can do as Democrats assumed almost total dominance ove3r Delaware government. Thus, when Democrat Charles L. Terry, Jr. took office in 1965, you could count the number of Republicans in the General Assembly on two hands. But the tide turned quickly, and in the 1966 mid-term elections Delaware Republicans won an unexpectedly strong victory. Those gains were largely cemented in 1968, after which the GOP pretty much controlled Delaware government. And the leader of that Republican Party was newly elected Governor Russell W. Peterson. Like his predecessor, Russ Peterson ran for public office only twice - both times for governor, a stark contrast with today's career officeholders. He won a narrow victory in 1968 and was defeated for reelection four years later. THe period between those two elections marked a progressivism and an activism seldom seen in state government. many of the initiatives, and most of the more controversial ones, came from Peterson himself. But as Peterson is the first to admit, few of those initiatives would have found their way into law or practice without a Republican-controlled and reapportioned General Assembly. He also benefited from a reapportioned Republican Party, which increased the clout of New Castle County, along with a well-financed and professional party apparatus. In any event, Peterson's many accomplishments dramatically changed the face of state government. For a man who often seemed to be tilting at windmills, Peterson was remarkably successful in getting what he wanted. Having had the privilege of playing Sancho Panza to Peterson's Don Quixote, I have some reflections of my own on the Peterson years. YHou'll find those in the Author's Afterword. But first, let' shear from one of the most innovative, determined and energetic leaders in recent Delaware history." Illustrated. 281 pages with index. Book is in NEAR FINE (almost new) condition. Paper wrappers.
Book number: 003692
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.08 |
CAD 12.95 |
EUR 9.69 |
GBP 8.29 |
JPY 1136 |
MXN 139 |
ZAR 125 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.50
|
|
4.
|
Okonowicz, Ed
Phantom in the Bedchamber

Publisher: Myst and Lace Publishers, Inc., 2000 Elkton, MD. ISBN: 1890690058 Book. Book condition: Near Fine. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall SIGNED by author on title page! Spirits Between the Bays series, Volume IX. "You won't sleep in this bedchamber! The bedchamber is usually the most active room in haunted inns, and the Farnsworth house in Gettysburg is no exception. (Just ask Steve Rouse and his friends from Baltimore radio station WQSR.) Other stories that are sure to keep you awake include: Point Lookout, side of the 'nation's largest Civil War prison' and home of the 'most haunted lighthouse in America'; Ghostly spirits haunting two Delaware businesses; Eerie tales from Talbot County, Maryland; Ghost hunters in New Jersey and corpse movers in Pennsylvania; and much, much more. Keep your eyes open and the lights on!" 106 pages. Book is in NEAR FINE (almost new) condition. Paper wrappers.
Book number: 003693
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.66 |
CAD 10.36 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.64 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 100 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
5.
|
Spruance, John S., Illustrated by: Schoonover, Frank E.
Delaware Stays in the Union, The Civil War Period: 1860-1865

Publisher: University of Delaware Press, 1966 Newark, DE. Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This booklet examines the Civil War from the point of view of the border state of Delaware. Delaware was a slave state prior to the Civil War and was seriously divided over loyalty to the Union when the war broke out. Illustrated. 32 pages. Book is in GOOD to very good condition; some wear to cover. Paper wrappers; stapled binidng.
Book number: 003695
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.66 |
CAD 10.36 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.64 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 100 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
6.
|
Flowers, Thomas A. (The Old Honker)
Shore Folklore: Growing Up with Ghosts, 'n Legends, 'n Tales, 'n Home Remedies

Publisher: Economy Printing Co., 1994 Easton, MD. Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "The unifying force that preserves a community's life style may be said to be its folklore, sometimes called folkways. Folklore simply defined would be 'the oral traditions of a segment of people with like backgrounds, language patterns, economic pursuits, and social customs where a degree of isolation has preserved the folkways in their own individually intrinsic form or manner.'..The enhancement of folklore comes from the story-tellers, who are an endangered species with the loss of country stores. This author loved being a nightly visitor to these groups on Hoopers Island. Once, one of the Island's favorite storytellers had started a story, the store was his forum, his stage, his toy. Like a cat with a mouse, he played with his audience's emotions until his last line climaxed in a gale of laughter, a tear that was roughly brushed away, or an unspoken question left on the lips. The men were also prone to play pranks or set up contests. In fact, many of the country stores on the Island staged skeet shooting contests, domino and checker tournaments, and weight lifting exhibitions..This collection of materials spans about fifty years of collecting. I am sure that I have mixed up some names and some details. No attempt has been made to falsify or change the basic information. I have always loved Hoopers Island, South Dorchester, and the Eastern Shore, being extremely proud of its fine people. During the many years that folklore has been taught at the various universities and colleges, I have always shared my collection with the students. It is my belief that fathers, mothers, grandparents, relatives, and the older members of the community have a great legacy in these little stories which young people love. I feel that in the sharing of the oral traditions of the past with them that we build a living tradition of pride and respect. I further believe that folklore is one of the most readily available resources for the teachers of social studies and should be used to inculcate a love and pride in America.." Illustrated with black-and-white period photographs. xviii + 266 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition; some shelfwear to cover; pages clean; binding tight. Paper wrappers.
Book number: 003696
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.65 |
CAD 41.45 |
EUR 31.01 |
GBP 26.54 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 444 |
ZAR 400 |
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
7.
|
Oman, Anne H., Illustrated by: Oman, Anne H.
25 Bicycle Tours in Maryland: From the Allegheny Mountains to the Atlantic Ocean

Publisher: Backcountry Publications, 1994 Woodstock, VT. ISBN: 0881502871 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Maryland is perfect for cycling adventures, with a varied terrain that includes the forested slopes of the Allegheny Mountains, hilly farmland along the Pennsylvania border, pine-filled woodlands along the upper Chesapeake Bay, and 'almost flat' expanses on the lower Eastern Shore. Add to this an equally varied assortment of local and historic attractions, and you have the ingredients for the perfect outdoor tour! Anne Oman has traveled the entire state and assembled 25 65ips ranging from a day's outing to a weekend inn-to-inn tour. Visit the wild ponies on Assateague Island, explore the Antietam National Battlefield and other historic places, stop to raise your spirits at a vineyard, or raise your pulse on a hard ride around Sugarloaf Mountain. Each tour chapter includes a detailed map; information on terrain, road conditions, and mileage; trip highlights; and addresses of bicycle repair service, bicycle rentals, and overnight accommodations." Well illustrated; maps. 190 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD or better condition. Paper wrappers.
Book number: 003700
Appr.:
|
AUD 2.90 |
CAD 3.11 |
EUR 2.33 |
GBP 1.99 |
JPY 273 |
MXN 33 |
ZAR 30 |
|
Buy Now
US$3.00
|
|
8.
|
The History of the E. I. duPont de Nemours Powder Company 1912

Publisher: Lindsay Publications Inc., 1990 Manteno, IL. ISBN: 1559180579 Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Originally published in 1912 by Business America, this history covers the first 100 years of "success" of the E. I. duPont de Nemours Company. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 224 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition; crease to rear cover, otherwise VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
Book number: 003706
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.80 |
CAD 6.22 |
EUR 4.65 |
GBP 3.98 |
JPY 545 |
MXN 67 |
ZAR 60 |
|
Buy Now
US$6.00
|
|
9.
|
Roth, Hal
Now This Is the Truth...and other lies: Tale3s from the Eastern Shore.....and more

Publisher: Nanticoke Books, 2005 Vienna, MD. ISBN: 0976254506 Book. Book condition: Near Fine. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Hal Roth has become the foremost and most entertaining chronicler of the Eastern Shore's Nanticoke River region. He combines solid historical research with the lore and people of the place..Hal Roth portrays the history and character of the Eastern Shore like no other writer. We're lucky that he has explored the byways and folkways of this place and captured a vanishing culture before it is buried forever in the mists of time..Hal Roth brings you fresh, original and entertaining stories from the forgotten corners of Delmarva. His books are a must read for those wanting to know more about the Land of Pleasant Living.." Illustrated. 213 pages. Book is in NEAR FINE condition. Paper wrappers.
Book number: 003707
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.28 |
CAD 6.74 |
EUR 5.04 |
GBP 4.31 |
JPY 591 |
MXN 72 |
ZAR 65 |
|
Buy Now
US$6.50
|
|
10.
|
Brooks, Jr., Kenneth F.
Run to the Lee

Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1988 Baltimore, MD. ISBN: 0801836778 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "..In Run to the Lee Kenneth Brooks has written of these last days of the sailing freighters on Chesapeake Bay. He has also given the reader a detailed and accurate word picture of an outstanding schooner captain..John Talbott. Most of Run to the Lee is devoted to captain Talbott's battle with a December blizzard as he drove his schooner southward toward the harbor on the Patuxent. This is quite a yarn, and Ken Brooks, who began his won exploration of the Chesapeake country at the tender age of 10 as a cabin boy on the 48-foot yawl Natalie, has written with authenticity and vigor..As a fictionalized account of life on the Chesapeake Bay at the turn of the century, Run to the Lee has the same appeal to all ages as Gilbert Byron's own beloved novel, The Lord's Oysters." 185 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
Book number: 003709
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.83 |
CAD 5.18 |
EUR 3.88 |
GBP 3.32 |
JPY 455 |
MXN 56 |
ZAR 50 |
|
Buy Now
US$5.00
|
|
11.
|
McNinch, Marjorie G.
Bridges

Publisher: The Cedar Tree Press, Inc., 1995 Wilmington, DE. Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "..Here we survey the entire northern Delaware country and discover that there once were at least 26 covered bridges within New Castle County. No considered a quaint reminder of bygone times, these bridges played an important part in the economic growth of the norther part of our state. The covering of bridges was also done for economic reasons, not to keep horses from being 'spooked' because they could see over the side of the bridge. The less the deck of a wooden bridge is exposed to the elements, the longer it will last. The person paying for the bridge, whether the county, the state, or aq private party, was willing to spend more to protect his bridge because this extended its economic life. Of course, today's bridges, made of concrete and steel, don't need this protection.." Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. xiii + 105 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
Book number: 003710
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.66 |
CAD 10.36 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.64 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 100 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
12.
|
Fallin, Catherine, Illustrated by: Lewis, Tayor
Chesapeake Gardens and Homes: The Eastern Shore

Publisher: Simon & Schuster, 1993 New York. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall "The alluring Eastern Shore of Maryland and Virginia has a long and colorful history dating back to the original land grants of the early 1600s. Its temperate climate and beautiful coastlines have long made it one of the world's most delightful places to live - and play. A haven for sailors, the Chesapeake Bay and its nineteen navigable rives were home to the earliest ports and customs houses in the country. Fertile farmlands were planted in tobacco for the British market until after the Revolution, when the plantations became devoted to food crops and farm animals. The bay's oyster and clam beds and especially its crabs have long been famous around the world. Taylor Lewis and Catherine Fallin take you on a tour up the romantic rivers and down the tree-lined allees to houses and gardens hidden away on the Eastern Shore. Inside these houses is a rich diversity of style, from the most lavish plantation house to the most unusual contemporary home. You will amble through the gardens, down woodland walks, into lush rose gardens, along wild shorelines and marshes, through old-fashioned restored gardens inside brick walls, into vast wildflower meadows - and see everywhere the graceful curves and twists of the shore and its rivers: the Chestet, Miles, and Wye, the Tred Avon, Wicomico, and Pocomoke.." Beautifully illustrated throughout in full color. 278 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in VERY GOOD condition.
Book number: 003737
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.80 |
CAD 6.22 |
EUR 4.65 |
GBP 3.98 |
JPY 545 |
MXN 67 |
ZAR 60 |
|
Buy Now
US$6.00
|
|
13.
|
Renzulli, William F.
William F. Renzulli Celebrates Wilmington

Publisher: Studio Press, LTD, 1985 Wilmington, DE. ISBN: 0961559802 Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover Signed by Author(s) SIGNED by the author on front endpaper! "..Bill Renzulli has traveled a lot around Wilmington. He has gone on foot with his Danish school bag over his shoulder, ever ready with pens, pencils, magic markers and the journals in which views and ideas are collected for later sorting and savoring. He has traveled in his aging green Mustang, stopping at traffic lights and for pedestrians and finding surprises and treasures where the rest of us might not think to look. He has traveled with his eyes on the roof lines, the back lots and telephone poles of Wilmington. He has also traveled, a lot, around that inner labyrinth, the endless and invisible region of the mind and spirit. 'Doing soul work' he calls it. Asking questions, wrestling with answers, making changes, keeping up a dialogue with himself and others, he constantly realigns the facets and the pathways of his life.." This book is a wonderful collection of Bill Renzulli's drawings and sketches of Wilmington, Delaware. Eight are in color. Not paginated. Oversized oblong hardcover. Book is in GOOD or better condition. No dust jacket.
Book number: 003738
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.15 |
CAD 25.91 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.59 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 278 |
ZAR 250 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
14.
|
Hamer, Red, Illustrated by: Hamer, Red
Four Seasons of the Chesapeake Bay: Volume I. Spring-Summer

Publisher: Four Seasons Book Publishers, 1985 West Chester, PA. ISBN: 0960540016 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. Hardcover Signed by Author(s) 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall "This is the 477 copy of a limited edition of 5, 000 books." SIGNED by author Red Hamer. "..The 180-mile long Chesapeake Bay has never been photographed in color - from the North East, Elk and Susquehanna Rivers in Maryland's richly-forested northland to Virginia's Cape Henry where Captain Christopher Newport and his sea-weary adventurers drove a wooden cross into the beach in 1607. To commemorate the historic event, I have photographed the sun rising over the 18-foot granite cross which marks the landing. At the heart of the Eaters Shore is St. Michaels, Maryland. We treat you to the sun rising over its beautiful harbor, and a myriad of activities that attract excursion boats to the colonial village.. From Eastern Shore to Western Shore, from shoal water to depths of over 100 feet, this volume takes you through a spring and summer of fun and adventure, history and sheer beauty.And although it deals with only two seasons it is geographically reflective of the entire Bay." Illustrated throughout with full-color photographs. 128 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in VERY GOOD condition.
Book number: 003747
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.49 |
CAD 15.54 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.95 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 150 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
15.
|
Zilg, Gerard Colby
Du Pont Behind the Nylon Curtain

Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1974 Englewood Cliffs, NJ. ISBN: 0132210770 Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "The very name Du Pont brings instant recognition and awe. But relatively few people are aware that, in addition to reeating the worldwide industrial colossus that bears their name, the Du Ponts were instrumental in shaping General Motors into the preeminent corporation in this country and the world. And even fewer people are aware that this richest family in the world also has controlling interests in: Continental Can, Uniroyal, Phillips Petroleum, Remington Arms, Penn Central Railroad, United Fruit, First National Bank of New York, Coca-Cola International, North American Rockwell, Boeing, and scores of other companies. Their personal Du Pont fortune is about $10 billion; with some of those billions the family employs more servants than Britain's royal family and owns more yachts, cars, swimming pools, planes, and estates than any family in recorded history. Du Pont: Behind the Nylon Curtain is the first biography of 'the Barons of Brandywine' written without the authorization of the Du Ponts. Gerard Colby Zilg's meticulously researched account goes beyond the carefully contrived public image of a beneficent chemical corporation to reveal a power-hungry family that used every available means - including industrial espionage, sabotage, and conspiracy against the government - to increase their corporate holdings and personal wealth. Zilg also unfolds the tumultuous personal lives of the Du Ponts and the vicious power struggles that tore the family apart.." 623 pages with index. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in GOOD condition; now in protective plastic wrapper.
Book number: 003754
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.65 |
CAD 41.45 |
EUR 31.01 |
GBP 26.54 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 444 |
ZAR 400 |
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
16.
|
Hanna, Rev. John D. C. (ed)
The Centennial Services of Asbury Methodist Episcopal Church, Wilmington, Delaware, October 13-20, 1889

Publisher: Asbury Methodist Episcopal Church, 1889 Wilmington, DE. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This book commemorates a week-long centennial celebration of the Church, founded in 1789. It consists of two sections. The first is a collection of letters and sermons of various Methodist Episcopal leaders. In addition to the text, a full-page engraved portrait of each of the writers precedes his contribution. The second section, Historical Papers, provides the history of Asbury Methodist Episcopal Church and nineteen other churches associated with Asubry. Each of these chapters is written by the reverend of the Church, whose engraved portrait precedes his chapter. 295 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; expected wear and aging, but no serious flaws. No dust jackiet.
Book number: 003756
Appr.:
|
AUD 48.31 |
CAD 51.81 |
EUR 38.76 |
GBP 33.18 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 556 |
ZAR 500 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
17.
|
Todd, Rev. Jacob (Pastor)
Proceedings of the 25th Anniversary of the Organization of Grace M. E. Church, Wilmington, Del., 1890

Publisher: Grace Methodist Episcopal Church, 1890 Wilmington, DE. Book. Book condition: Fair to Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "The completion of a quarter of a century of church-life bids us pause to review the ground over which we have traveled, and to note the progress which we have made. The wheels of time turn so smoothly that they make no jar as we glide from the old year into the new, and thus we roll down the highway of life, with a speed of which we are not conscious, until before we dream of it the very wheels of life stand still and we find ourselves at the end of the journey..." In addition to appropriate prayers offered, this book gives the history of the Church and affiliated organizations. 181 pages. Book is in FAIR condition; spine covered with tape; soiling to cover only; interior binding very good; text pages clean. No dust jacket.
Book number: 003757
Appr.:
|
AUD 72.46 |
CAD 77.72 |
EUR 58.14 |
GBP 49.77 |
JPY 6818 |
MXN 833 |
ZAR 750 |
|
Buy Now
US$75.00
|
|
18.
|
Snethen United Methodist Church, Mardela Springs, MD
Snethen's Favorites

Publisher: Snethen United Methodist Church, 1990 Mardela Springs, MD. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Spiral-bound Softcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Snethen United Methodist Church, located on the Eastern Shore of Maryland, dates back to the early 1840s. Mardela Springs is a small, rural community located north of Salisbury, Maryland close to the border with the state of Delaware. This book offers some choice country recipes; look for some Eastern Shore favorites like clam chowder and seafood. In all there are about 375 recipes in eleven different categories. 138+ pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Plastic comb binding; paper wrappers.
Book number: 003759
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.80 |
CAD 6.22 |
EUR 4.65 |
GBP 3.98 |
JPY 545 |
MXN 67 |
ZAR 60 |
|
Buy Now
US$6.00
|
|
19.
|
Wheatley's United Methodist Church
The Wheatley Family Cookbook

Publisher: Wheatley's United Methodist Church, 1985 Galestown, MD. Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Spiral-bound Softcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Wheatley's United Methodist Church has a history dating back to 1784. It is located in Galestown, Maryland (Dorchester County) on Maryland's Eastern Shore. This fund-raising cookbook includes about 200 recipes in seven different categories. Most provide ideas for good country cooking. 68 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition. Plastic comb binding; paper wrappers.
Book number: 003760
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.80 |
CAD 6.22 |
EUR 4.65 |
GBP 3.98 |
JPY 545 |
MXN 67 |
ZAR 60 |
|
Buy Now
US$6.00
|
|
20.
|
Miller, Jr. William J.
A Ferry Tale: Crossing the Delaware on the Cape May - Lewes Ferry

Publisher: Gauge Corporation, 1989 Wilmington, DE. ISBN: 0911293035 Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "..On July 1, 1989 the ferry service completed 25 years of service. During the 1960's, the operation of the ferry system was difficult. The older vessels which had been acquired from Virginia were not suited to operate efficiently across the Delaware Bay. Traffic usage was slow in developing and revenues lagged far behind the ferry expenses. The most noticeable and favorable turn of events occurred when the Authority decided to sell the older vessels and replace them with new ones in the early 1970's. Not only is the ferry service a noticeable tourist attraction for the lower Delaware Bay are, but it also provides a year round viable transportation route for many thousands of people." Well illustrated. 111 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition. Paper wrappers.
Book number: 001111
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.38 |
CAD 3.63 |
EUR 2.71 |
GBP 2.32 |
JPY 318 |
MXN 39 |
ZAR 35 |
|
Buy Now
US$3.50
|
|
21.
|
Okonowicz, Ed
Presence in the Parlor: True Stories of Ghostly Encounters in Delaware, Maryland, Virginia and New Jersey

Publisher: Myst and Lace Publishers, Inc., 1997 Elkton, MD. ISBN: 0964324474 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Volume 5. Spirits Between the Bays Series. "Laid out in the parlor..more haunts and horror: 'I made the mistake of reading Presence in the Parlor alone, after dark. As a ghost hunter, I get a bit blase about mysterious footsteps, lights flickering on and off, the feeling of a presence. I was reading along, innocently minding my own business when I found myself suddenly overwhelmed by a nameless fear. Okonowicz lulls the reader into a false sense of security and then - Wham! - he hits you with some terrifying detail that sets you looking back nervously over your shoulder, heart pounding. This expert storyteller can even make a vanishing hitchhiker story fresh and startling. Watch out for the terrified search dogs at the USS Constellation, a haunted parsonage and a rocking chair with a mind of its own. Highly Recommended!' -Chris Woodyard". 106 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD or better condition. Paper wrappers.
Book number: 001819
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.83 |
CAD 5.18 |
EUR 3.88 |
GBP 3.32 |
JPY 455 |
MXN 56 |
ZAR 50 |
|
Buy Now
US$5.00
|
|
22.
|
Bartlett, Mrs. J. G. Murray and Satchell, Mrs. Lou E., et. al., Illustrated by: Bartlett, Amy Kemp
The Country School Cookbook II (Easton, Maryland)

Publisher: The Parents Association of The Country School, 1980 Easton, MD. Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Spiral-bound Softcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall The Country School is a private school for grades K-8, located in Easton, Maryland, on Maryland's Eastern Shore. This is a very well organized cookbook with over 300 selected recipes covering everything from appetizers to desserts. Look for some interesting international recipes, as well as local favorites - recipes for wildfowl, venison and game, Chesapeake crabs, etc. 240 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; binding by 2 metal rings (see photo).
Book number: 002676
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.25 |
CAD 7.77 |
EUR 5.81 |
GBP 4.98 |
JPY 682 |
MXN 83 |
ZAR 75 |
|
Buy Now
US$7.50
|
|
23.
|
American Legion Auxiliary, Dover, Delaware
Kitchen Kapers 1952

Publisher: American Legion Auxiliary of Walter L. Fox Post No. 2, 1952 Dover, DE. Book. Book condition: Good. Spiral-bound Softcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is an older fund-raising cookbook from the Auxiliary of the Dover American Legion. The recipes come from a time when pe-packaged foods were just beginning and home cooking was a more regular part of life. Look for some really interesting recipes for desserts, beverages and cake. In all there are almost 200 recipes in seven different categories. Local period advertising. Not paginated. Book is in GOOD or better condition. Plastic comb binding; paper wrappers.
Book number: 003766
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.66 |
CAD 10.36 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.64 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 100 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
24.
|
Giffin, Vernon O.
The Wreath: Folklore, Legends and Old Recipes of the Eastern Shore

Publisher: Vernon O. Giffin, 1986 Salisbury, MD. ISBN: 0961067438 Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "To me folklore is the history of a passing generation not set down in any so-called history books. It is part of the history of a people which, unless set down on paper now, will be lost forever. This book, at least to some degree, tries to show the living patterns of past generations and also show how some of those patterns and beliefs continue to exist today here on the 'Shore' as they pass by word of mouth from one generation to the next. All stories in this book are based on facts as told me by my resource people. I have changed the names of people and locations in many of my stories for their protection. While it is true that I, myself, have had to write the introduction to many of the stories, the facts given me has been altered very little, if any. So read about a people proud of their past and sure of their future in the 'Land of Pleasant Living." 153 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; soiling to cover. Paper wrappers.
Book number: 003783
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.49 |
CAD 15.54 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.95 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 150 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
25.
|
Okonowicz, Ed, Illustrated by: Okonowicz, Kathleen Burgoon
Possessed Possessions 2: More Haunted Antiques, Furniture and Collectibles

Publisher: Myst and Lace Publishers, Inc., 1998 Elkton, MD. ISBN: 1890690023 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall First edition (stated). "The chilling sequel to the original Possessed Possessions. Read about 40 amazing true tales of the bizarre, unusual and unexplained incidents - all caused by haunted objects, including: hexed jewelry; active ambrotypes, playful musical instruments, demonic beds, lively clothing, cursed folk carvings, destructive dolls.. and even psychic vegetables. Warning - There could be more than just dust hovering around some of the items in your home." Ed Okonowicz is a noted writer and storyteller about ghosts and the unexplained on the Delmarva Peninsula. 106 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition; some wear to edges. Paper wrappers.
Book number: 003784
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.25 |
CAD 7.77 |
EUR 5.81 |
GBP 4.98 |
JPY 682 |
MXN 83 |
ZAR 75 |
|
Buy Now
US$7.50
|
|
26.
|
Orr, Robert Hunter
A Small-Town Boyhood in the First State

Publisher: Sassafrass Press, 2001 Lewes, DE. Book. Book condition: Near Fine. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Born in 1915, the son of a country doctor, Robert Orr discusses his youth and his memories of the town of Lewes, Delaware in the early part of the 20th century. Very well illustrated with numerous period photographs. 135 pages. Book is in NEAR FINE (almost new) condition. Paper wrappers. This is a SCARCE TITLE that can be difficult to find!
Book number: 003785
Appr.:
|
AUD 33.82 |
CAD 36.27 |
EUR 27.13 |
GBP 23.22 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 389 |
ZAR 350 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
27.
|
Okonowicz, Ed
Phantom in the Bedchamber

Publisher: Myst and Lace Publishers, Inc., 2000 Elkton, MD. ISBN: 1890690058 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Spirits Between the Bays series, Volume IX. "You won't sleep in this bedchamber! The bedchamber is usually the most active room in haunted inns, and the Farnsworth house in Gettysburg is no exception. (Just ask Steve Rouse and his friends from Baltimore radio station WQSR.) Other stories that are sure to keep you awake include: Point Lookout, side of the 'nation's largest Civil War prison' and home of the 'most haunted lighthouse in America'; Ghostly spirits haunting two Delaware businesses; Eerie tales from Talbot County, Maryland; Ghost hunters in New Jersey and corpse movers in Pennsylvania; and much, much more. Keep your eyes open and the lights on!" 106 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper rappers.
Book number: 003787
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.86 |
CAD 4.15 |
EUR 3.10 |
GBP 2.65 |
JPY 364 |
MXN 44 |
ZAR 40 |
|
Buy Now
US$4.00
|
|
29.
|
Fleetwood, Wade B.
The Quest

Publisher: NAMY, 1997. ISBN: 0963146629 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover Signed by Author(s) 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall SIGNED by author on title page! Wade Fleetwood is a Delaware author who has written a series of novels set on Delmarva. "Fleetwood's pen casts Clay Stevenson as the protagonist in his newest Global Mystery of the Middle Atlantic beach-oriented series. Clay is a senior career foreign service officer in the Asia Bureau of the Department of State in Washington, DC. A Bachelor, who has a Georgetown town house in the District and a beach house in Middlesex Beach, Delaware, Clay joins in an unusual worldwide scavenger hunt, with a thirty-day time limit, to win a million dollars. The prize, offered by a poker-playing millionaire businessman, who has an oceanfront home in lower Delaware, is sought not only by Clay, but also a lawyer in a prestigious Connecticut Avenue firm in the nation's capital and a doctor at famed Johns Hopkins University Hospital in Baltimore, Maryland. All of the men belong to the same resort poker club, where the stakes are always high. You'll keep turning pages at a quickening pace as a United States Senator from Nevada, the millionaire's young wife, Jamie, and a Delaware District Federal Judge play out major roles in this exciting, action-packed tale where international intrigue, and even murder, become paramount ingredients." 255 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
Book number: 000995
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.25 |
CAD 7.77 |
EUR 5.81 |
GBP 4.98 |
JPY 682 |
MXN 83 |
ZAR 75 |
|
Buy Now
US$7.50
|
|
30.
|
Okonowicz, Ed
Horror in the Hallway

Publisher: Myst and Lace Publishers, Inc., 1999 Elkton, MD. ISBN: 189069004X Book. Book condition: Fine. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Spirits Between the Bays series, Volume VIII. First edition (stated). SIGNED by the author on title page! "Dare to walk the hallway..Terror awaits at every turn of the haunted hallway. Those brave enough to travel these pages will discover a cursed violin, the evil occupant of an antique bcd, a jinxed bungalow and the secrets of the grand Victorian known as the 'Pink House.' These 28 ghostly tales were reported by your neighbors - living in Maryland, Delaware, New Jersey and Pennsylvania." 106 pages. Book is in FINE condition. Paper wrapapers.
Book number: 001074
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.66 |
CAD 10.36 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.64 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 100 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
31.
|
Fleetwood, Wade B.
HMS DeBraak: Last Voyage, 1798

Publisher: NAMY, 1987 Falls Church, VA. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "In this tantalizing and imaginative account of what might have happened on the last voyage of the British Brig, HMS DeBRAAK, Coastal Writer Wade B. Fleetwood takes you aboard the treasure ship in the year 1798. You are actually there! You meet the dashing, driven Captain James Drew and his crew, including Mr. Williams, the loyal first mate; the elderly gunsmith named Mr. Watson; James Bosworth, the gentle-mannered ship's doctor from Bristol, who shares a secret; and Adam, the cabin boy. also, in Jamaica, you will encounter the young British widow, Lady Lancaster. These and other characters come alive in this novelette ab out the ship's secret mission for the British Admiralty. Fleetwood's writing breaks new ground in this rousing tale of the sea. The action-packed events of the voyage are written so believably that you can almost feel the wind at your face as you sail on the DeBRAAK to North America. The DeBRAAK was recently located and raised last summer from the waters a mile off the Delaware coast near Lewes. Her treasure has not been recovered. Welcome aboard the DeBRAAK!" 150 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
Book number: 001267
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.32 |
CAD 20.73 |
EUR 15.50 |
GBP 13.27 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 222 |
ZAR 200 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
32.
|
Dill, L. Franklin, Illustrated by: Burke, Patrick
Real Delawareans Don't Pluck Chickens

Publisher: Carlton Press, Inc., 1989 New York. ISBN: 0806234458 Book. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Delaware may be just a bite-sized slice of the American pie, but it sure is tasty. This quirky compendium of the state's lore and humor serves up a veritable feast of local flavor. Real Delawareans will find here everything they ought to know about their native state, while tourists and other furriners will find everything they need to know to put them in a 'Delaware state of mind' - to paraphrase a song written about some other, far less fascinating place. There's even a furriner's guide to the local language - 'Delawords' - so that visitors to this strange land can feel at least like 'weuns, ' if not 'usuns', and never be caught smirking the twitter. All the essential facts are at your fingertips: the vital statistics, the not-so-vital and, most indispensable of all, the downright trivial. There are plenty of Delaquizzes to test your Delawareness, with answers ranging from the historically momentous to the merely hilarious (no cheating allowed!)..And then there are the chickens - plates and barnyards full of them - not to mention all the aysters, the trout who try to pass themselves off as weakfish, and the turkeys (both poultry and humanoid). The author tops off all these Delaware delights with a generous seasoning of nostalgia about the 'good ole Delaware days' and the joys of an ole-time harvest.." Illustrated. 32 pages. This is a SCARCE TITLE that can be difficult to find! Book is in NEAR FINE (almost new) condition! Dust jacket is in VERY GOOD condition.
Book number: 001300
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.49 |
CAD 15.54 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.95 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 150 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
33.
|
Great Moments in Maryland's History: Three Centuries of Historical Events

Publisher: Department of Economic Development, 1960 Annapolis, MD. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover 24mo - over 5 - 5¾" tall Undated; ca. 1960. "The histories of the thirteen British colonies in America differ as wold the biographies of thirteen brothers. Maryland's story shows a definite personality. Here you will see a record, in pictures and words, of some of the great moments through which our State has made its characteristic contributions to our nations.." 32 pages. This is a small booklet in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers (stapled binding).
Book number: 001446
Appr.:
|
AUD 1.93 |
CAD 2.07 |
EUR 1.55 |
GBP 1.33 |
JPY 182 |
MXN 22 |
ZAR 20 |
|
Buy Now
US$2.00
|
|
34.
|
Stockman, Kym, et. al.
Burnt Offerings

Publisher: Bridgeville (DE) Volunteer Fire Co., 1991 Bridgeville, DE. Book. Book condition: Good. Spiral-bound Softcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is a fund-raising cookbook for the Volunteer Fire Department and Ladies Auxiliary of Bridgeville, Delaware. It contains several hundred recipes in 7 categories. Local advertising. 103 pages with index. Book is in GOOD or better condition. Spiral-bound softcover.
Book number: 001710
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.80 |
CAD 6.22 |
EUR 4.65 |
GBP 3.98 |
JPY 545 |
MXN 67 |
ZAR 60 |
|
Buy Now
US$6.00
|
|
35.
|
Okonowicz, Ed
Welcome Inn: Haunted Inns, Restaurants and Museums

Publisher: Myst and Lace Publishers, Inc., 1995 Elkton, MD. ISBN: 096432444X Book. Book condition: Near Fine. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall SIGNED by the author on title page! Spirits Between the Bays series, Volume III. "Take a ghostly tour of Delmarva and the Eastern Shore. Volume III of the Spirits Between the Bays series features true stories of unusual events at places visited by people every day. We invite the daring, the curious, and especially the skeptics, to take a SPIRITED trip across the peninsula. Make your reservations to dine at a haunted table, stay overnight in a ghost room or tour a mysterious museum. Who knows what chills you will experience.. what phantoms you will meet. 90 pages. Book is in NEAR FINE (almost new) condition. Paper wrappers.
Book number: 001734
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.80 |
CAD 6.22 |
EUR 4.65 |
GBP 3.98 |
JPY 545 |
MXN 67 |
ZAR 60 |
|
Buy Now
US$6.00
|
936 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|