Lenny's Rare Books    
   Home    Detailed Search    Book Categories    Browse All View Cart      

Site Navigation
 About Us
 Book Request
 Detailed Search
 Featured Items
 Browse Books:
  > Categories
  > Browse All
 Other Areas:
 Lenny and Sandy
 Great Service
 Delmarva Peninsula


Quick Book Search

Title
Author
Keywords

    
Browse All Items

2153 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
Click for larger image 1. , Illustrated by: Crist, Patricia  
St. Croix (VI) Country Day School's Glorious Food 

Publisher: St. Croix Country Day School, 1981 Christiansted, St. Croix, U.S. Virgin Islands
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Spiral-bound Softcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is a fund-raising cookbook with several hundred recipes in all categories. It does, however, offer a wonderful selection of recipes with a Caribbean flair for fish and many other Caribbean specialties. 191 pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Spiral-bound softcover.
Item number: 001569
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 9.33 | CAD 9.96 | EUR 7.62 | GBP 6.32 | JPY 769 | MXN 111 | ZAR 75 |
Click for larger image 2. , Illustrated by: Donovan, Robert J., et. al.  
A Pictorial Review of the Danbury and North Fairfield County Flood of Oct. 15-16, 1955 

Publisher: Danbury Printing Co., 1955 Danbury, CT
Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall "October 15th and 16th, like August 19th, 1955, arrived and became history as any other days, but they will go down in the history of Danbury, Conn., and surrounding communities, and remain forever in the memories of those who witnessed these tragic floods. The disasters left this town of some 35, 000 people with millions of dollars in damage as the waters of ironically named 'Still' River bashed their way through homes, factories, stores, offices, and heaved up roads and bridges. To help preserve the memory in graphic terms, this publication has been compiled as a photographic story of destruction in the Danbury area after the October flood of 1955. Still River was once again still as the pages of this booklet were sent to press. Everyone hopes it will remain still." Not paginated. Oversized softcover. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
Item number: 001121
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 13.99 | CAD 14.94 | EUR 11.43 | GBP 9.48 | JPY 1154 | MXN 167 | ZAR 113 |
Click for larger image 3. , Illustrated by: Gladys Brown Edwards  
The Arabian Horse Buying and Judging Guide 

Publisher: The Arabian Horse Society , 1973 Lebanon, OH
Book. Book condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. S "To preserve and protect the Arabian Breed, it is essential for owners, breeders, exhibitors, trainers and judges to develop the ability to recognize not only the ideal characteristics embodied in an individual horse, but to have a visual concept of the common faults, as well. "The Arabian Horse Society has produced this booklet as an educational aid. We believe that the educated buyer makes an enormous contribution to the continuing standard of excellence that is vital to the future of the Arabian Horse. He helps to insure that there will be a market for only those Arabian horses that reflect desirable breed characteristics." .
Item number: 000079
Buy Now
US$7.50
Appr.: | AUD 7.00 | CAD 7.47 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 4.74 | JPY 577 | MXN 83 | ZAR 56 |
Click for larger image 4. , Illustrated by: Jackson, Ray  
Journal of the Lewes Historical Society (Volume I, December 1998) 

Publisher: Lewes Historical Society, 1998 Lewes, DE
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This issue offers 8 articles, 3 referring to the local railroad: History of the Lewes Historical Society; All Aboard! The Trains to Lewes; Railroad Reminiscences; The Railroad Brought Thomas Groom to Lewes; Three Lewes Churches; Research Tools: The Sanborn Insurance Maps of Lewes; 100 Years of Lewes Mayors; and Alfred L. Burton: "First Lewes Mayor." 32 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Some wear to cover. Paper wrappers; stapled binding
Item number: 002176
Buy Now
US$7.50
Appr.: | AUD 7.00 | CAD 7.47 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 4.74 | JPY 577 | MXN 83 | ZAR 56 |
Click for larger image 5. , Illustrated by: Muller, Gladys, et. al.  
A Picture Book of Philadelphia, Pa. 

Publisher: The Central News Co., 1948 Philadelphia, PA
Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall This is a tourist souvenir booklet of Philadelphia. It includes sixty pages of captioned photographs illustrating and describing the most important sites of the city. There are one or two photographs on each page. "From its early Colonial Days, Philadelphia has always been an American Bulwark, bristling with industry, staunch in good-fellowship, foremost in art, culture, and historic significance. Something of this grand mixture we have endeavored to capture through the following pages." 60 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
Item number: 001837
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 9.33 | CAD 9.96 | EUR 7.62 | GBP 6.32 | JPY 769 | MXN 111 | ZAR 75 |
Click for larger image 6. , Illustrated by: Wicker, Judith  
Authentic Southern Recipes 

Publisher: The Colonial Inn, 1976 Hillsborough, NC
Book. Book condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. S Spiral-bound Softcover.
Item number: 000747
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 18.66 | CAD 19.92 | EUR 15.24 | GBP 12.64 | JPY 1538 | MXN 222 | ZAR 150 |
Click for larger image 7. Lucy Maud Montgomery: This Island's Lady of Stories 
Publisher: The Women's Institute , 1963 Springfield, Prince Edward Island
Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. S No author. Softcover booklet. Lucy Maud Montgomery, from Prince Edward Island, was the author of Anne of Green Gables, and numerous other notable novels. She was also known for her short stories and poetry, including Island Hymn, a patriotic hymn of the island. This booklet is a brief biography of Montgomery and includes several of her poems relating to Prince Edward Island. 20 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
Item number: 000710
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 13.99 | CAD 14.94 | EUR 11.43 | GBP 9.48 | JPY 1154 | MXN 167 | ZAR 113 |
Click for larger image 8. Helper's Helpful Hints 
Publisher: The Helper's Society of the First Congregational Church of Binghamton, NY , 1926 Binghamton, NY
Book. Book condition: Fair. No Dust Jacket. H Published in 1926, this is a fund-raising cookbook of over 80 years ago. All categories are included, from soups to main courses to desserts and even candy and beverages. 135 pages + 3 pages of advertisements. Book is in FAIR condition; well used as a cookbook.
Item number: 000726
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 18.66 | CAD 19.92 | EUR 15.24 | GBP 12.64 | JPY 1538 | MXN 222 | ZAR 150 |
Click for larger image 9. Cass' Cash Bulletin Catalog No. 59: A Treasure House of Profit Producers for the Electrical Dealer and Contractor 
Publisher: Philip Cass & Company , 0 Philadelphia, PA
Book. Book condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. S A Treasure House of Profit Producers for the Electrical Dealer and Contractor. Philadelphia, PA: Philip .
Item number: 000790
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 13.99 | CAD 14.94 | EUR 11.43 | GBP 9.48 | JPY 1154 | MXN 167 | ZAR 113 |
Click for larger image 10. Origin, Doctrine, Constitution and Discipline of the United Brethren in Christ 
Publisher: United Brethren Publishing House , 1873 Dayton, OH
Book. Book condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. H This is a history and full exposition of the beliefs of the United Brethren. This early edition from the nineteenth century is very scarce and is difficult to find! 111 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; showing wear to edges and expected aging, but binding is tight and text pages are clean and unmarked.
Item number: 000803
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 37.31 | CAD 39.84 | EUR 30.49 | GBP 25.28 | JPY 3077 | MXN 444 | ZAR 301 |
Click for larger image 11. Hymns for the Use of The Methodist Episcopal Church (Revised Edition) 
Publisher: Carlton & Porter , 1849 New York
Book. Book condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. Hardcover 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall Small hardcover. ".In presenting to you this Standard Hymn Book, we believe that we are putting into your hands one of the choicest selections of evangelical Hymns for Private Devotion, as well as for Family, Social, and Public Worship." This was a private copy, with the name of the owner embossed on the front cover. 1, 148 hymns. No music. 719 pages with index. Book is in GOOD or better condition. No dust jacket (as issued).
Item number: 000278
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 18.66 | CAD 19.92 | EUR 15.24 | GBP 12.64 | JPY 1538 | MXN 222 | ZAR 150 |
Click for larger image 12. Wyanoke Tribe No. 367, Improved Order of Red Men of Pennsylvania: Constitution, Rules of Order and Code of Procedure 
Publisher: The Shaw Printing Company, 1920 Philadelphia, PA
Book. Book condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. S 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall Small softcover. The Improved Order of Red Men is a fraternal organization established in Baltimore, Maryland in 1834, with rituals and regalia modeled after those used by Native Americans. The order claims descent from the Sons of Liberty and the Boston Tea Party of the American Revolutionary period. This is a VERY SCARCE item. Book is in GOOD condition. One leaf (pages one and two) is missing; a blank membership certificate is attached as a part of the book. Paper wrappers.
Item number: 000331
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 23.32 | CAD 24.90 | EUR 19.05 | GBP 15.80 | JPY 1923 | MXN 278 | ZAR 188 |
Click for larger image 13. De Laval Pocket Diary For....1949 
Publisher: The De Laval Separator Company, 1948 New York
Book. Book condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. S 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall Small softcover. An annual pocket diary for 1949, published by De Laval. In addition to the pocket diary, the book includes numerous tables of interest to dairy farmers and articles on specific topics: Measuring Hay in Stacks, Building with Cobblestone, Water Requirements for Animals, etc. Both inside covers and both endpapers have advertisements for De Laval separators and other products. 148 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition; some wear but no writing on text pages or diary; binding is tight. Paper wrappers.
Item number: 000341
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 23.32 | CAD 24.90 | EUR 19.05 | GBP 15.80 | JPY 1923 | MXN 278 | ZAR 188 |
Click for larger image 14. Enhancing A Great Tradition: The One Hundred Fiftieth Anniversay of the Foundation of The Episcopal Academy 
Publisher: The Episcopal Academy , 1934 Overbrook, PA
Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. S 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall "Upon the occasion of the 150th Anniversary of the Episcopal Academy, it is inspiring to recount the outstanding events of its history which antedates the Constitution and extends through some six generations. Such inspiration, from stirring events and names known to every school boy, points the way for the future." Illustrated with several engravings and many contemporary photographs of the school in 1934. 34 pages. This is a RARE TITLE that is difficult to find! Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers. Oversized, Privately Printed.
Item number: 000353
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 23.32 | CAD 24.90 | EUR 19.05 | GBP 15.80 | JPY 1923 | MXN 278 | ZAR 188 |
Click for larger image 15. Anglo-American Brass Co. Catalog 137 
Publisher: Anglo-American Brass Co, 1990 San Jose, CA
Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. S 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Anglo-American Brass Co., Solid Brass Hardware Manufacturer: Catalog 137. No date (ca. 1990). Oversized softcover. This is a wholesale catalog of a full line of solid brass hardware. Each of several hundred items is fully described, priced and illustrated with a color photograph. 32 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
Item number: 000366
Buy Now
US$18.50
Appr.: | AUD 17.26 | CAD 18.43 | EUR 14.10 | GBP 11.69 | JPY 1423 | MXN 206 | ZAR 139 |
Click for larger image 16. Fourth Annual Report of the Conservation Commission, 1914: State of New York 
Publisher: J. B. Lyon Company, Printers, 1915 Albany, NY
Book. Book condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. H 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fourth Annual Report of the Conservation Commission, 1914: State of New York, Divisions of Lands and Forests and Fish and Game. Hardcover. This is an extensive report on the accomplishments of the state in the field of conservation. Topics (chapters) include: Propagation of Fish and Game; Fighting Forest Fires, Use of Oil Burning Locomotives Required; Preventable Fires; Conservation in Holy Writ; New York's Forest Domain--Forest Reproduction; Cuba Reservoir; Trespass on State Land; Protection of Fish and Game; Additional Protection (of fish and game); Hunting Accidents; Oyster Culture, Sanitary Inspection, Etc., Migratory Bird Law; Apportionment of Water Supply; Union Water District Projects; Stream Surveys; and Supervision Over Docks and Dams. A second section of the Report looks at things to be achieved: New York's Power Resources; Stream Regulation; Utilization of Forests; and establishing a Tripartite Department. Illustrated. 367 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition; expected wear but no major flaws.
Item number: 000368
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 18.66 | CAD 19.92 | EUR 15.24 | GBP 12.64 | JPY 1538 | MXN 222 | ZAR 150 |
Click for larger image 17. Terrapin 1948 
Publisher: University of Maryland , 1948 College Park, MD
Book. Book condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. H 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Oversized hardcover. This is the college yearbook for 1948 for the University of Maryland. 304 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition.
Item number: 000503
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 18.66 | CAD 19.92 | EUR 15.24 | GBP 12.64 | JPY 1538 | MXN 222 | ZAR 150 |
Click for larger image 18. Living in Talbot County: Maryland Picture Portfolio Series Volume 20 
Publisher: Maryland State Department of Education , 1967 Annapolis, MD
Book. Book condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. S 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Revised edition. Spiral-bound softcover. ".The Maryland Picture Portfolio Series depicts six aspects of the environment in each of the 23 counties and Baltimore City: geographical, historical, occupational and industrial, social (used in its broadest sense), scenic, and unique. Each portfolio includes 24 pictures and separate scripts and two maps--a pictorial map of the area and a physical-political map of Maryland." Each photograph is full-page in black-and-white. Not paginated. Book is in GOOD condition; plastic comb (spiral) damaged, but pages complete and very good. What appears to be an owner's name or stamp is crossed out on the front and rear covers and title page. Paper wrappers.
Item number: 000504
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 18.66 | CAD 19.92 | EUR 15.24 | GBP 12.64 | JPY 1538 | MXN 222 | ZAR 150 |
Click for larger image 19. Living In Anne Arundel County: Maryland Picture Portfolio Series Volume 2 
Publisher: Maryland State Department of Education , 1967 Annapolis, MD
Book. Book condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. S 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Revised edition. Spiral-bound softcover. ".The Maryland Picture Portfolio Series depicts six aspects of the environment in each of the 23 counties and Baltimore City: geographical, historical, occupational and industrial, social (used in its broadest sense), scenic, and unique. Each portfolio includes 24 pictures and separate scripts and two maps--a pictorial map of the area and a physical-political map of Maryland." Each photograph is full-page in black-and-white. Not paginated. Book is in GOOD condition; plastic comb (spiral) damaged, but pages complete and very good. What appears to be an owner's name or stamp is crossed out on the front and rear covers and title page. Paper wrappers.
Item number: 000506
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 18.66 | CAD 19.92 | EUR 15.24 | GBP 12.64 | JPY 1538 | MXN 222 | ZAR 150 |
Click for larger image 20. Living in Kent County: Maryland Picture Portfolio Series Volume 14 
Publisher: Maryland State Department of Education , 1967 Annapolis, MD
Book. Book condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. Soft cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall (Revised edition). Spiral-bound softcover. ".The Maryland Picture Portfolio Series depicts six aspects of the environment in each of the 23 counties and Baltimore City: geographical, historical, occupational and industrial, social (used in its broadest sense), scenic, and unique. Each portfolio includes 24 pictures and separate scripts and two maps--a pictorial map of the area and a physical-political map of Maryland." Each photograph is full-page in black-and-white. Not paginated. Book is in GOOD condition; plastic comb (spiral) has some damage, but pages complete and very good. What appears to be an owner's name or stamp is crossed out on the front and rear covers and title page. Paper wrappers.
Item number: 000507
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 18.66 | CAD 19.92 | EUR 15.24 | GBP 12.64 | JPY 1538 | MXN 222 | ZAR 150 |

2153 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Categories    Browse All Books    Book Request    Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.